Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • New Showroom in Geelong!

    Friday, March 31, 2017

    Our Geelong team have opened a new showroom in East Geelong! The DCB Showroom is now located at 6 Ormond Road, East Geelong, Victoria, 3219. The new sho ..
    Read more...

    Our Geelong team have opened a new showroom in East Geelong! The DCB Showroom is now located at 6 Ormond Road, East Geelong, Victoria, 3219.

    The new showroom has full size retail displays which mean you can see, touch and feel before you decide. We don't want you to have to try and guess from using a tiny fabric sample. Don't risk it, If you come into our large showrooms you can get MORE of an idea how it will look with the finished product.

    Our Geelong team come to you to design, measure, quote and install whatever it is your looking for. Dollar Curtains & Blinds is unique as it specialises in both curtains and blinds, as well as outdoor window treatments, awnings, alfresco blinds and homewares. We can safely claim to offer the largest range of window furnishing and home décor products in Australia, most of them made in Melbourne.

    The new showroom has updated and generously sized samples, ensuring you are able to accurately visualise how our products will look in your home. We also have on offer full length curtain samples that our customers take home and hang up prior to placing their order.

    If you live in the Geelong area call 5222 8055 to book in your FREE measure & quote for Curtains, Blinds, Shutters, Awnings or Homewares. Our Geelong showroom can service curtains, blinds, shutters and awnings in several suburbs including: Anglesea, Armstrong Creek, Bannockburn, Drysdale, Geelong, Highton, Inverleigh, Lara, Leopold, Moriac, Mount Duneed, Ocean Grove, Queenscliff, Torquay and Waurn Ponds.


     
     

     

  • Can window coverings save you money?

    Thursday, February 02, 2017

    Can window COVERINGS save you money? We recently spoke with realestate.com.au (http://realestate.com.au/) about how the right window coverings can and ..
    Read more...

     

    Can window COVERINGS save you money?

    We recently spoke with realestate.com.au about how the right window coverings can and will save home owners money.

    Uncovered windows are responsible for up to 40 per cent of the heat loss from a home in winter, and up to 50 per cent of unwanted heat gain in summer.

    A one degree fall in temperature in your home adds 10 per cent to your heating bill. Conversely an increase in temperature in summer adds significantly to the energy required for cooling.

    Choosing the right window coverings will create an insulating layer of still air on the inside of the glass and this reduces heat loss through windows resulting in a greater control over the interior temperature of your home and significant savings on power bills. It works in the same way in summer to keep the hot air out and the cool air in. So yes our window coverings can and will save you money!

    By choosing our curtains, you can preserve up to 20 per cent of the total heat in your home resulting in significant savings on your power bills. Curtains create a trapped layer of air between the fabric and the window, which results in an insulating air pocket. Studies demonstrate that curtains made from block out fabric can reduce heat gains by 33 per cent. Adding lining onto your curtains is also a must as it creates a second layer of trapped air and further insulation.

    curtains

    The beauty of curtains is there abundance of both aesthetic and practical benefits. Aesthetically speaking they add softness and warmth to a room. Curtains shape and frame your windows, adding the illusion of height to rooms and the fabric creates movement and texture.

    In addition to the visual opportunities they offer the practical benefits of curtains are endless. Curtains offer increased thermal and noise insulation, UV protection, privacy and room darkening. Curtains are the top window covering for energy efficiency so they are truly worth the investment and will save you money in the long term.

    Our pelmets form a barrier that stops warm air that has risen to the top of the room from escaping over the top of the curtain or blind & through your window. Pelmets also stop air coming back through the glass in summer by trapping it under the pelmet before it gets into the room. There cant be enough said of the benefit of adding pelmets over your curtains or blinds to ensure your not wasting your money on heating or cooling your home. Without pelmets the hot or cool air will simply escape through the top of your window.

    pelmets

    Our Whisper cellular blinds are the top blind product for energy efficiency. They are constructed using a fabric that is cellular / honeycomb in shape providing superior insulation properties. This unique shape traps air helping to create a more constant indoor temperature, keeping you cool in summer and warm in winter. The unique construction of our Whisper cellular blinds results in savings of up to 32 per cent on your energy costs. When lifted they also have one of the smallest stack backs available. This minimal stack back along with its cord lock operation creates minimal obstruction to your views and can let you allow in the maximize natural light.

    cellular blinds

    Another popular product is our double roller blinds. They offer double the insulation; by having two blinds in one you have two air pockets to keep the cool air out. Control of each blind is separate so you can enjoy your window views and soft diffused light during the day and have complete privacy and darkness at night. Very handy!!

    double roller

    Ensuring you buy custom made window coverings rather than pre-made window coverings is also very important. Custom made curtains and blinds are manufactured specifically to your window dimensions without any pre-fabrication or short cuts. This is crucial as it ensures that your window coverings are installed snug onto your windows to get the best possible light control, privacy and insulation benefits. Pre-made or ready-made curtains and blinds are most often poorly fitted and won't adequately cover your windows enough to properly insulate.

    Sustainability Victoria also recommend this to help improve your homes insulation. A recent article from Sustainability Victoria identified how a poorly fitted curtain allows heat loss to occur, while a well fitted curtain combined with a pelmet significantly reduces heat loss.

    AND lets not forgot awnings and outdoor blinds. Our Alpha Awnings for example are proven to significantly reduce cooling energy costs by keeping a standard home at a consistent and comfortable temperature throughout the summer months. Independent tests have shown that they offer energy cost reductions of up to 58%.

    awnings

     

    Click Here to read the full article on realestate.com.au

     

  • New Federation Collection

    Monday, October 17, 2016

    Elegant simplicity is the theme of this brand new Charles Parsons drapery range. This collection complements our existing ranges while taking a tradi ..
    Read more...

     

    Elegant simplicity is the theme of this brand new Charles Parsons drapery range.  This collection complements our existing ranges while taking a traditional style into the 21st century.

    Traditional style fabrics are a constant in interiors as you can re-invent the patterns with a modern twist.  The choice of colours in this range only enhances the fluidity of its use and with stripes, damasks and diamond jacquards. This range competes with any high end fabric compilation in the same theme overseas and locally.

     

    The uses with this range are endless, from curtains draping gracefully with co-ordinating pelmets to create the look synonymous with 19th  century French palaces to a modern home that requires a touch of class.  This range can be used for cushions bedding  and light upholstery and with the extensive coordinating styles and colours offered you can create a look that is uniquely yours.

    Fabric is an essential part of choosing your curtains. Each fabric has its own unique characteristics and performance levels, so its important to choose the best fabric for your lifestyle. If your interested to find out more on our drapery fabric range then   Click Here

    For more information on Charles Parsons range of furnishing fabrics please Click Here

More
 
INSTAGRAM